Your Top Choice for Scales!

Discontinued - Rice Lake IQ plus 355 Weight Indicator

Discontinued - Rice Lake IQ plus 355 Weight Indicator

Rice Lake IQ-355 has 6-digit LED display and stainless steel NEMA 4X / IP66 wash down enclosure. Two independent communication ports provide full EDP and print ticket programmability. The 355 is capable of powering up to eight 350-ohm load cells and simple five-button front panel

RFQ

Call: (919) 776-7737

Share on Facebook

 

RLWS IQ plus® 355 Digital Weight Indicator

Straight weighing
Agricultural
Truck scales
Floor and bench scales
Tank weighing

A new generation to the IQ plus 350, the 355 provides the same features at the same unbeatable price, with an extra-large 6-digit LED display. Providing the ultimate protection is an all stainless steel NEMA 4X/IP66 washdown enclosure. Two independent communication ports provide full EDP and print ticket programmability. It easily programs two ticket formats with up to 300 characters, allowing you to create complex custom tickets. The 355 is capable of powering up to eight 350-ohm load cells, making it perfect for multi-cell applications such as truck scales. A simple five-button front panel provides easy operation with full calibration and configuration.

The IQ plus 355 is a solid all-around indicator featuring the durability of a stainless steel enclosure and simple five-key operation. This basic weight indicator also offers analog output with the added ability to power as many as eight 350 ohm load cells or sixteen 700 ohm load cells. The IQ plus 355 is a solid choice for many industrial weighing needs. See IQplus 355 Indicator spec sheet (pdf file)

 

 

IQ-355 INDICATOR STANDARD FEATURES


•Large .8" (20.3 mm) Light Emitting Diode (LED) Display
•Configurable analog to digital measurement rate
•Power for eight 350 ohm load cells or sixteen 700 ohm load cells
•Primary/secondary units configuration: lb, kg, ounces, short tons, metric tons, grams, or none
•Nema 4X/IP66 stainless steel washdown enclosure
•5-button operation
•Two independent communication ports: (1) full duplex, (1) unidirectional or active 20 mA current loop
•Standardized EDP command sets
•Programmable ticket formats up to two 300-character printouts
•Full front-panel digital calibration and configuration
•Universal mounting stand
•Three-stage digital filtering
•Consecutive transaction numbering
•Two digital inputs

 

 


51968 IQ plus 355, 115 VAC
66729 IQ plus 355, 230 VAC, CE marked/OIML approved
53241 IQ plus 355, uncased, 115 VAC
91803 IQ plus 355 with analog output, 115 VAC
53631 IQ plus 355 with quick connect, 115 VAC
53632 IQ plus 355 with quick connect, 230 VAC

 

 

 

Options/Accessories
43381 Analog output: selectable 0-10 V, 4-20 mA Consult
52948 Panel mount kit
77925 Revolution™ scale software
66503 Additional operating manual
83564 Clear protective overlay (package of five)
92777 Filter, PreVent™ vent kit
91895 Quick Connect, female connector and cable, 17 in
53640 Quick Connect, male connector and cable, 20 feet

Primary Component Parts
52211 Board assembly, 115 VAC
52210 Board assembly, 230 VAC
50556 Overlay membrane panel
53848 200 mA TR5 subminiature fuses, 115 VAC
53881 100 mA TR5 subminiature fuses, 230 VAC

 

 

 

Replacement Parts

IQ Plus 350

43544 ......Installation manual..................................................................
N/A ......Parts kit (unavailable as a complete unit) .......................................
Components of Part #42641:
14862........ Screw, 8-32NC x 3/8................................................................................................
15631........ Cable tie, 3" nylon ......................................................................................................
30623........ Screw, 8-32NC x 7/16................................................................................................
70600........ CONN, 7 pos. screw terminal .....................................................................................
42149........ Bumpers, rubber ........................................................................................................
42350........ Label, capacity ...........................................................................................................
42351........ Label, identifi cation.....................................................................................................
45042........ Washer, bonded sealing, SST.....................................................................................
39017 ......Enclosure backplate...................................................................
15626 ......Cable grips, PG9........................................................................
30375 ......Nylon seal rings for cable grips.....................................................
15627 ......Locknuts, PCN9...........................................................................
19538 ......Cable grip plugs ...........................................................................
44676 ......Sealing washer for setup switch access screw.............................
42640 ......Setup switch access screw, 1/4 x 28NF x 1/4..............................
41965 ......Power cord assembly, 115 VAC .................................................
45254 ......Power cord assembly, 230 VAC .................................................
30342 ......Four-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (old style)..........................
68403 ......Two-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (new style)........................
29635 ......Tilt stand ....................................................................................
15144 ......Nylon washers for tilt stand, 1/4 x 1 x 1/16 ..................................
15134 ......Lock washers, No. 8 ....................................................................
14862 ......Screws, 8-32NC x 3/8 .................................................................
45043 ......Ground wire, 4-in., No. 8..............................................................

45484 ......Fuse, 160mA, 115 VAC.............................................................
45107 ......Fuse, 80mA, 230 VAC..................................................................
44680 ......LCD display................................................................................
14626 ......Kep nuts, 8-32NC hex .................................................................
39624......Display and CPU board............................................................
41980......Nylon spacers for board mounting ..............................................
70600......7-position screw connectors for J1 & J4 ......................................
15650......Cable tie mounts ..........................................................................
45042......Sealing washers ...........................................................................
39045......Overlay membrane panel............................................................
39033......Enclosure ...................................................................................
39037......Backplate gasket .........................................................................
14621......Kep nuts, 6-32NC hex .................................................................

 

IQ Plus 355

66503 ......Installation manual...................................................................
70599 ......6-position connectors for J1 ........................................................
70600 ......7-position connectors for J4 and J12...........................................
52212 ......Parts kit......................................................................................
Components of Part #52212:
14626........ Nut, kep, 8-32NC hex ................................................................................................
14862........ Screw, 8-32NC x 3/8..................................................................................................
15133........ Washer, lock No. 8, type A ...........................................................................................
15631........ Cable tie, 3" nylon ......................................................................................................
30623........ Screw, 8-32NC x 7/16, drilled fi llister ..........................................................................
70600........ 7-position connectors for J4 and J12 .........................................................................
42149........ Bumpers, rubber ........................................................................................................
42350........ Label, capacity ...........................................................................................................
45042........ Washer, bonded sealing, SST.....................................................................................
52209........ Label, identifi cation.....................................................................................................
53374........ Label, annunicators ....................................................................................................
67550........ Clamp, ground cable shield ........................................................................................
70599........ 6-position connectors for J1.......................................................................................
66730 ......Filter, snap-on ferrite, CE ...........................................................

14626 ......Kep nuts, 8-32NC hex ...............................................................
39017 ......Enclosure backplate...................................................................
15626 ......Cable grips, PG9..........................................................................
30375 ......Nylon seal rings for cable grips.....................................................
15627 ......Locknuts, PCN9...........................................................................
19538 ......Cable grip plugs ...........................................................................
45042 ......Sealing washers ...........................................................................
44676 ......Sealing washer for setup switch access screw.............................
42640 ......Setup switch access screw, 1/4 x 28NF x 1/4..............................
41965 ......Power cord assembly, 115 VAC .................................................
45254 ......Power cord assembly, 230 VAC .................................................
30342 ......Four-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (old style)..........................
68403 ......Two-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (new style)........................
29635 ......Tilt stand ....................................................................................
15144 ......Nylon washers for tilt stand, 1/4 x 1 x 1/16 ..................................
15134 ......Lock washers, internal tooth, No. 8, Type A .................................
14862* ......Screws, 8-32NC x 3/8 .................................................................
45043 ......Ground wire, 4", No. 8 .................................................................
39037 ......Backplate gasket .........................................................................

52948 ......Panel kit ..................................................................................
52211 ......Display and CPU board assembly, 115 VAC.............................
Components of Part #52211:
71631........ IC, A/D .....................................................................................................................
37339........ IC, voltage regulator ...................................................................................................
26264........ IC, 79M05 regulator 5V, fi xed negative........................................................................
53848........ Fuse, 200 mA, 115 VAC.............................................................................................
64742........ RS-232 transceiver.....................................................................................................
52210 ......Display and CPU board assembly, 230 VAC.............................
Components of Part #52210:
71631........ IC, A/D .....................................................................................................................
37339........ IC, voltage regulator ...................................................................................................
26264........ IC, 79M05 regulator 5V, fi xed negative........................................................................
53881........ Fuse, 100 mA, 230 VAC.............................................................................................
64742........ RS-232 transceiver.....................................................................................................
15365 ......Board mounting spacers ..............................................................
14621 ......Kep nuts, 6-32NC hex .................................................................
50556 ......Overlay membrane panel............................................................
50555 ......Enclosure ..................................................................................
15650 ......Cable tie mounts .........................................................................
15131 ......Lock washers, external tooth, No. 6, Type A ................................

14626 ......Kep nuts, 8-32NC hex ...............................................................
41965 ......Power cord assembly, 115 VAC .................................................
45254 ......Power cord assembly, 230 VAC .................................................
41964 ......Line fi lter assembly.....................................................................
45043 ......Ground wire, 4", No. 8 .................................................................
51974 ......Setup switch assembly ................................................................
16892 ......Ground/earth cable ......................................................................
45302 ......Line filter standoffs .......................................................................

 

IQ Plus 390

49978 ......AC adapter, 115 VAC...............................................................
49977 ......AC adapter, 230 VAC.................................................................
66730 ......Filter, snap-on, ferrite, CE ...........................................................
63559 ......RFI window shield, CE ...............................................................
48820 ......Installation manual......................................................................
49951 ......Parts kit......................................................................................
Components of Part #49951:
14626........ Nut, kep 8-32NC x 3/8...............................................................................................
14862........ Screw, 8-32NC x 3/8..................................................................................................
15133........ Washer, lock, No. 8, type A ..........................................................................................
15888........ Terminal block, 3 position ...........................................................................................
23165........ Terminal block, 7 position ...........................................................................................
30623........ Screw, 8-32NC x 7/16................................................................................................
42149........ Bumpers, rubber ........................................................................................................
42350........ Label, capacity ...........................................................................................................
45042........ Washer, bonded sealing, SST.....................................................................................
49958........ Label, identification.....................................................................................................
67550........ Clamp, ground cable shield ........................................................................................
49520 ......Battery cover thumb screws.........................................................
47939 ......Battery cover..............................................................................
49557 ......Battery cover gasket ....................................................................
49909 ......Battery holder assembly............................................................
19538 ......Cable grip plug.............................................................................
42640 ......Setup switch access screw, 1/4 x 28NF x 1/4..............................
15626 ......Cable, grips PG9..........................................................................
44676 ......Sealing washer for setup switch access screw, #14 .....................
30375 ......Nylon seal rings for cable grips.....................................................
14862 ......Screws, 8-32NC x 3/8 .................................................................
45042 ......Sealing washers, #8 ....................................................................
47940 ......Enclosure backplate...................................................................
15627 ......Locknuts, PCN9...........................................................................
49558 ......Backplate gasket .......................................................................
14626 ......Kep nuts, 6-32NC hex .................................................................
49954 ......Display and CPU board assembly ............................................
Components of Part #49954
47137........ Display, 6-digit ..........................................................................................................
49743........ EPROM (for CPU part #48816).................................................................................
65519........ EPROM (for CPU part #52380).................................................................................
71631........ IC, A/D .....................................................................................................................
47941 ......Enclosure ...................................................................................
48790 ......Overlay membrane panel............................................................
49953 ......Screw, 8-32NC x 1/2 ...................................................................
49906 ......AC adapter port cover..................................................................
49904 ......AC adapter port gasket................................................................
53073 ......Tilt stand ....................................................................................
30342 ......Four-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (old style)..........................
68403 ......Two-cornered wing knobs for tilt stand (new style)........................
15144 ......Nylon washers for tilt stand, 1/4 x 1 x 1/16 ..................................
49908 ......AC adapter connector assembly ................................................
15365 ......Brass spacers for board mounting ...............................................
49905 ......Battery cover pad.........................................................................
49953 ......Screw, 8-32NC x 1/2 ...................................................................
49910 ......Setup switch assembly ..............................................................
15631 ......Cable tie.......................................................................................
15650 ......Cable tie mount............................................................................

 

UMC222 
64983 ......Overlay, membrane switch ......................................................
54545 ......Board, CPU.............................................................................
Component of Part #63926:
63893........ EPROM, standard program, KDK1-21......................................................................
54545 ......Board, CPU, 230 VAC..............................................................
70335 ......Board, CPU for multi-range VDC model ...................................
70334 ......Power conditioner board for VDC model ..................................
55255 ......Serial expander assembly (RS-485, RS-422, 20mA loop)
(not available on VDC unit)........................................................
71631 ......IC, crystal...................................................................................
56299 ......Screw, thumb...............................................................................
58983 ......Cable, grip, SL-7 w/nut ................................................................
59001 ......Cable, grip, SL-11 w/nut ..............................................................
59143 ......Power cord ................................................................................
56575 ......Battery charger ........................................................................
56962 ......Battery, KE8902B.......................................................................
55257 ......Tilt stand kit................................................................................

 

UMC444 & UMC555 

19415 ......LED display assembly, KFL8924-1 ......................................
Components of Part #19415:
16234........ IC, Display Driver, MM5450, U1 and U2.....................................................................
16522........ Display Segments, LED, HDSP-5551, DS1-DS6 ........................................................
15917........ Switch, 4-position DIP, S1 ..........................................................................................
19618........ Switch, tactile .............................................................................................................
26282........ POT, 10K OHM, 12-turn ...........................................................................................
19587 ......Power supply, 10V, KHA8924-1 .............................................
Components of Part #19587:
16444........ Fuse, Slo-Blo, .25A, F1...............................................................................................
16748........ Choke, Input SC-02-06A2, L1..................................................................................
16727........ Transformer, Power 120-240, T1 ..............................................................................
16488........ Diode, Rectifier, IN4003, CR5-CR8............................................................................
16639........ Capacitor, 4,700 MFD 16 V Filter Caps, C3 and C4....................................................
16376........ IC, Voltage Regulator, LM2925T, U1 and U2.............................................................
55890........ Diode, IN5819 ............................................................................................................
26235........ 100 MFD 16 V Radical Elect., C7 and C8 ...................................................................
58336 ......Power supply, 230 VAC, KHA8924-2 .......................................
19612 ......Power supply, 12 VDC, external, KHF8924-1 .............................
59692 ......20 mA opto isolator 4N33, KMM1918A........................................
30352 ......Rack/panel mount kit, KBT7116-5 ............................................
19576 ......Parallel BCD, 115 VAC, KBY7116-1.........................................
55458 ......Parallel BCD, 230 VAC, KBY7116-2.........................................
57200 ......Serial I/O, KBY7116-11...........................................................
58091 ......RFI filter, KL349C ......................................................................
55461 ......Tilt stand kit, KBY7116-3 ...........................................................
19578 ......Analog 0-10 VDC or 4-20 mA, 115 VAC, KBY7116-4 ..............
*19577 ......Battery option, 115/230 VAC, KBY7116-8 ...............................
56346 ......Gasket, front ................................................................................
16819 ......Operating manual.......................................................................
16815 ......Technical manual (contains replacement parts drawings)...........

UMC444 ONLY
36145 ......Overlay, front panel, KHY7237G (UMC444) ................................
55844 ......Replacement battery, KB8902A ...............................................
30505 ......Cover bar front-panel, KET7302.................................................
54556 ......Front panel bezel, KMT7237-1 ...................................................
58031 ......Overlay, UMC444 stainless, KRB7237A .....................................
54206 ......Screw, face plate bracket .............................................................

UMC555 ONLY
61363 ......LED 12 VDC uncased (UMC555)..............................................
19416 ......Overlay, front panel, KJY7237B (UMC555) ................................
19557 ......Cover bar front-panel, KDF7302-1 (UMC555) ............................
55886 ......Front panel plate, KHR7237-1 (UMC555)...................................
14816 ......Screw, face plate bracket .............................................................
19560 ......Board, power supply/charger 10V............................................
19618 ......Tactile switch................................................................................

 

UMC612 
PART # DESCRIPTION
15439 ......Power cord, KBE7314-1 ..........................................................
19488 ......Tilt stand kit, KBT7116-2 ...........................................................
30352 ......Rack/panel mount kit, KBT7116-5 .............................................
60124 ......6-pin standard load cell mating connector, KBT7116-9..............
55653 ......SS relay option, 4 input & 2 output,
115 VAC relays, KBT7116-16...................................................
Components of Part #55653
59437........ Relay output .............................................................................................................
57440........ Relay input ...............................................................................................................
55658 ......0-10 VDC/4-20 mA analog output, kit, no board,
requires KBT7116-16, KBT7116-17.........................................
55660 ......Analog output board, KBT7116-18 ..........................................
55662 ......Relay and analog board, KBT7116-19 .....................................
19575 ......Keyboard switch, KEF7182A.......................................................
19574 ......Switch board assembly, JGW8924-1 .......................................
19544 ......Face plate bracket, KHD7287-1.................................................
59500 ......Display assembly (LED), KJH8924-1 ........................................
63227 ......CPU assembly, KJP8924-1......................................................
16756 ......Transformer, KN7301F ...............................................................
57143 ......EMI Filter, AC input, KNP7314-1 ................................................
57872 ......Display overlay, red lens, KTW7237............................................
19542 ......Front benzel, KTJ7237-1..........................................................
58644 ......Front panel overlay, keys, KTK7237A .........................................
56897 ......Board, surge suppressor............................................................
55651 ......Relay cable, KBT7116-15 ..........................................................
55825 ......Operation/calibration manual......................................................

 

DI-28BR
32375 ......14-pin load cell connector, amphenol......................................
73711 ......8-pin DIN (RS-232 connector) ....................................................
32790 ......8-pin mini DIN (setpoint connector) ............................................
73618 ......Battery holder ZZCP-108 ...........................................................
74512 ......Display tube LCD ZZCP-109......................................................
73627 ......Keyboard/keypad Z028-055 ......................................................
74933 ......Display lens Z028-056 ...............................................................
74937 ......Main board Z028-008 ..............................................................
73626 ......Display board...........................................................................
73356 ......Operating manual.......................................................................

 

DI-80
74983 ......Pre-amplifier, ZIN80-009 ........................................................
74984 ......Display board, ZIN80-093 .......................................................
74978 ......Printer port cover .......................................................................
73382 ......PS-100 power supply ................................................................
73357 ......Operating manual (with technical detail)......................................
75591 ......Service manual...........................................................................
73606 ......Printer cable...............................................................................
32375 ......14-pin load cell connector, amp level..........................................
73711 ......8-pin DIN (RS-232 connector) ....................................................
32790 ......8-pin mini DIN (setpoint connector) ............................................
73197 ......Printer kit..................................................................................
85674 ......Keyboard ZIN 80-006...............................................................
85675 ......Main board ZIN 80-008............................................................
85677 ......Display filter ZIN 80-013 .............................................................
73628 ......RS-232 board ZIN 80-054 .......................................................
74986 ......Communication board................................................................